In English

In Hindi

Document And Authorization Letter

List Of Recognised Parties

Press Note

Press Note(Hindi)

Election Petitions in Uttarakhand

List of Contesting Candidates

Print

ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA
    General Elections
    List of contestants(Based on Form P02 Data)
      S28 UTTARANCHAL
   
    Name of
Parliamentary
Constituency
                Name of contestants Sex   Age   Category
                                    Party Symbol
   
      1 Tehri Garhwal(GEN)
   
            1   Trivendra Singh M     50     GEN   UKKD Chair
            2   Manabendra Shah M     84     GEN   BJP Lotus
            3   Vijay Bahuguna M     56     GEN   INC Hand
            4   Husain Ahmed M     44     GEN   SP Bicycle
            5   Prema Upreti F     29     GEN   RLD Hand Pump
            6   Ramgopal Nautiyal M     39     GEN   ABHM Lock and Key
            7   Sundeyshwar Kumar Sahni M     33     GEN   SAP Flaming Torch
            8   Gajanand Giri M     56     GEN   IND Book
            9   Chandar Singh M     36     GEN   IND Car
            10   Mahabeer Singh M     34     GEN   IND Ice Cream
            11   Dr. Binod Kumar M     30     GEN   IND Cup & Saucer
            12   Gyanendera Singh Negi M     43     GEN   IND Aeroplane
      2 Garhwal(GEN)
   
            1   Lt. General ( Retd.) Tej
Pal Singh Rawat (PVSM, VSM))
M     64     GEN   INC Hand
            2   Professor Birendra Singh
Semwal
M     60     GEN   BSP Elephant
            3   Maj. Gen. ( Retd.) Bhuwan
Chandra Khanduri (AVSM)
M     69     GEN   BJP Lotus
            4   Mahesh Negi M     28     GEN   SP Bicycle
            5 Vijai Rawat M     63     GEN   CPM Hammer, Sickle and
Star
            6 Devendra Bahuguna M     59     GEN   RLD Hand Pump
            7 Ram Dayal M     69     SC   IND Glass Tumbler
            8 Virendra Singh ' Ghavari' M     40     GEN   IND Batsman
            9 Sanjay Goyal M     32     GEN   IND Railway Engine
      3 Almora(GEN)
   
            1 Kashi Singh Airy M     48     GEN   UKKD Chair
            2 Chandra Singh Bisht M     42     GEN   SP Bicycle
            3 Bachi Singh Rawat M     54     GEN   BJP Lotus
            4 Renuka Rawat F     44     GEN   INC Hand
            5 Guljar Khan M     38     GEN   RSBP Car
            6 Purushottam Sharma M     43     GEN   CPI(ML)(
L)
Flag with Three
Stars
            7 Kaustubhanand M     38     GEN   IND Aeroplane
            8 Ratan Ram M     52     SC   IND Sewing Machine
            9 Radha Devi F     51     SC   IND Book
      4 Nainital(GEN)
   
            1 K. C. Singh Baba M     58     GEN   INC Hand
            2 Bhuwan Chandra Joshi M     35     GEN   UKKD Chair
            3 Rajesh Shukla M     33     GEN   SP Bicycle
            4 Vijay Bansal M     52     GEN   BJP Lotus
            5 Syed Gulam Hasnain M     48     GEN   BSP Elephant
            6 Chandra Rawal F     48     GEN   BKLJP Glass Tumbler
 
            7 Zaheer A. Ansari M     30     GEN   JP Haldhar Within Wheel
            8 Bahadur Singh Jangi M     53     GEN   CPI(ML)(
L)
Flag with Three
Stars
            9 Rupendra Naagar M     32     GEN   SHS Bow & Arrow
            10 Chaudhary Shyam Singh
Advocate
M     43     GEN   RSBP Aeroplane
            11 Sheesh Pal Arya M     44     SC   IJP Car
            12 Bhawan Singh Bisht M     28     GEN   IND Candles
            13 Kumari Bhawana Pandey F     34     GEN   IND Railway Engine
            14 Ch. Vijay Pal Singh M     48     GEN   IND Ice Cream
            15 Hari Lal M     53     SC   IND Hat
      5 Hardwar(SC)
   
            1 Arvind M     28     SC   UKKD Chair
            2 Deepak Kumar M     47     SC   INC Hand
            3 Dr. Bhagwandass M     54     SC   BSP Elephant
            4 Rajendra Kumar M     46     SC   SP Bicycle
            5 Harpal Singh Sathi M     58     SC   BJP Lotus
            6 Roop Chand M     43     SC   SHS Bow & Arrow
            7 Ghasita M     61     SC   IND Cup & Saucer
            8 Babu Ram M     58     SC   IND Bungalow
            9 Vinod Kumar M     31     SC   IND Kite