In English

In Hindi

Document And Authorization Letter

List Of Recognised Parties

Press Note

Press Note(Hindi)

Election Petitions in Uttarakhand

1st STATE ASSSEMBLY ELECTION-2002 UTTARAKHAND STATE

Print

“VICTORY MARGIN”

Constituency Total Electors Total Votes Polled Polling % Winner Runner-1 Runner-2 Victory Margin
1-Uttarkashi District:
01-Purola (SC) 51144 32395 63.34 13209 10238 4610 2971
(BJP)Shri Malchander (INC) Shanti Devi Juwantha (UJP) Shailendra Lal
02-Gangotri 63007 37739 59.90 7878 7268 6822 610
(INC) Shri Vijaypal Singh Sajwan (CPI) Kamala Ram Nautiyal (BJP) Budhi Singh Panwar
03-Yamunotri 56408 36029 63.87 9498 7013 5584 2485
(UKD) Shri Pritam Singh Panwar (INC) Kedar Singh (BJP) Sulochana
2-Tehri-Garhwal District:
04-Pratapnagar 62328 34114 54.73 10517 9128 7076 2971
(INC) Shri Phool Singh Bisht (IND) Vijay Singh Panwar (BJP) Lt.Col.Pitambar Dutt Kuriyal
05-Tehri 86364 37351 43.25 15640 11712 2092 3928
(INC) Shri Kishore Upadhyay (BJP) Er.Ratan Singh Gunsola (SAP) Virendra Singh Negi
06-Ghansali 81688 42733 52.31 11072 7340 5776 3732
(NCP) Shri Balvir Singh Negi (INC) Abbal Singh Bisht (BJP) Uttam Singh Kathaih
07-Deoprayag 72077 32901 45.65 9912 7660 5282 2252
(INC) Shri Mantri Prasad Naithani (BJP) Raghuveer Singh Panwar (UKD) Diwakar Bhatt
08-Narendranagar 71334 33999 47.66 9798 8267 3930 1531
(INC) Shri Subodh Uniyal (BJP) Lakhi Ram (IND) Surendra Singh
09-Dhanolti (SC) 63830 32497 50.91 10612 8687 4544 1925
(INC) Shri Kaul Das (BJP) Khajan Dass (IND) Gyan Chand
3-Dehradun District:
10-Chakrata (ST) 55172 37243 67.50 18468 10292 5554 8176
(INC) Shri Preetam Singh (UJP) Munna Singh Chauhan (BJP) Murat Ram
11-Vikasnagar 87386 52991 60.64 8971 8913 8654 58
(INC) Shri Nav Prabhat (UJP) Munna Singh Chauhan (BJP) Sehdev Pundeer
12-Sahaspur(SC) 72943 43705 59.92 15588 10392 5605 5196
(INC) Shri Sadhu Ram (BJP) Pradeep (UJP) Gulab Singh
13-Laxman Chowk 96660 42180 43.64 14803 14000 3281 803
(INC) Shri Dinesh Agarwal (BJP) Nityanand Swami (IND) Prem Batta
14-Dehradun 80418 34011 42.29 13977 11053 5848 2924
(BJP) Shri Harbans Kapoor (INC) Sanjay Sharma (IND) Anuj Nautiyal
15-Rajpur 93746 40198 42.88 14061 11282 6630 2779
(INC) Shri Hira Singh Bisht (BJP) Khushal Singh Ranavat (NCP) Suryakany Dhasmana
16-Mussoorie 63120 27527 43.61 14384 8041 1124 6343
(INC) Shri Jot Singh (BJP) Narayan Singh (IND J V Karki
17-Rishikesh 117420 58924 50.18 14898 14057 8355 841
(INC) Shri Shoorbeer Singh (BJP) Sandeep Gupta (IND) Harsh Vardhan Sharma
18-Doiwala 129289 60174 46.54 18926 17390 9494 1536
(BJP) Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat (INC) Virendra Mohan Uniyal (SP) Vinod Bhathwal
4-Hardwar District:
19-Bhagwanpur(SC) 86171 55490 64.40 15875 12527 11065 3348
(BJP) Shri Chandra Shekhar (IND) Surendra Prakash (BSP) Shish Pal
20-Roorkee 94641 47836 50.54 16338 12587 8116 3851
(BJP) Shri Suresh Chand (INC) Manohar Lal Sharma (BSP) Piyush
21-Iqwalpur 87211 62399 71.55 21462 10797 8787 10665
(BSP) Ch.Yashveer Singh (SP) Muneer Alam (IND) Ravindra
22-Manglore 80452 52970 65.84 21155 14561 8298 6594
(BSP) Shri Nizamuddin (INC) Sarvat Karim (BJP) Nagendra Kumar
23-Laundora(SC) 82178 52315 63.66 15758 13814 9985 1944
(BSP) Shri HariDas (SP) Rajendra Kumar (BJP) Subhash
24-Laksar 81887 59960 73.22 14903 12996 7937 1907
(IND) Shri Pranav Singh (BSP) Qazi Mohammad Mohiuddin (INC) Azmal Naaz Khan
25-Bahadrabad 105302 61246 58.16 18159 17125 10374 1034
(BSP) Shri Sahzad (BJP) Dr.Prithvi Singh Viksit (INC) Ram Yash Singh
26-Haridwar 125270 60663 48.43 18962 15970 12991 2992
(BJP) Shri Madan Kaushik (INC) Paras Kumar Jain (BSP) Vikas Chaudhary
28-Laldhang 93322 62568 67.05 17218 14362 8032 2856
(BSP) Shri Tasleem Ahmad (BJP) Balwant Singh Chauhan (INC) Sahab Singh Saini
5-Pauri Garhwal District:
28-Yamkeshwar 60616 28021 46.23 7404 5957 4684 1447
(BJP) Vijay Barthwal (INC) Sarojini Kainthura (IND) Digamber
29-Kotdwar 76281 40579 53.20 20087 9250 4031 10837
(INC) Surendra Singh Negi (IND) Bhuwnesh Kharkwal (BSP) Shashikant
30-Dhumakot 55238 26364 47.73 8830 7818 2728 1012
(INC) Tejpal Singh Rawat (BJP) Khushal Mani Ghildiyal (IND) Virendra Singh
31-Bironkhal 55505 26832 48.34 14188 6444 1478 7744
(INC) Amrita Rawat (BJP) Kalpeshwari Devi (UKD) Nand Kishor
32-Lansdwan 55994 26011 46.45 8914 8446 3185 468
(INC) Dr.Harak Singh Rawat (BJP) Bharat Singh Rawat (IND) Deepak Bhandari
33-Pauri 61541 29527 47.98 11996 9091 3563 2905
(INC) Narendra Singh Bhandari (BJP) Teerath Singh (IND) Sudarshan Singh Negi
34-Srinagar(SC) 58403 24855 42.56 10040 8403 2747 1637
(INC) Sunderlal Mandrawal (BJP) Brij Mohan (IND) Sohanlal Muyal
35-Thailisain 59551 34004 57.10 14764 13767 2388 997
(INC) Ganesh Prasad Godiyal (BJP) Dr.Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (IND) Dr.Shivanand Nautiyal
6-Rudraprayag District:
36-Rudraprayag 79328 39930 50.34 15031 9275 3432 5756
(BJP) Matbar Singh (INC) Gajendra Singh (UKD) Shikrishna
37-Kedarnath 80270 43417 54.09 13080 9615 4646 3465
(BJP) Asha Devi (INC) Shaila Rani Rawat (BSP) Lakshman Singh
7-Chamoli District:
38-Badrinath 59656 32077 53.77 11145 10154 3043 991
(INC) Dr.Ansuya Prasad Maikhuri (BJP) Kedar Singh Fonia (CPI) Bharat Singh
39-Nandprayag 55389 32876 59.35 6790 5159 4561 1631
(BJP) Mahendra Bhatt (INC) Satendra Bartwal (NCP) Surdarshan Singh Kahait
40-Karanprayag 62688 34255 54.64 9224 7584 6838 1640
(BJP) Anil Nautiyal (NCP) Surendra Singh (INC) Bharat Singh Chaudhary
41-Pinder 56521 29049 51.40 10647 8849 2607 1798
(BJP) Govind Lal (INC) Prem Lal Bharti (UKD) Kishan Lal
8-Bageshwar District:
42-Kapkot 50296 30721 61.08 17617 9103 1648 8514
(BJP) Bhagat Singh Koshyari (INC) Chamu Singh Gasyal (UJP) Narendra Singh Bhauryal
43-Kanda 49795 29421 59.08 8535 7503 3229 1032
(INC) Ummed Singh Majila (BJP) Balwant Singh Bhauryal (BSP) Bahadur Ram
44-Bageshwar 55116 32758 59.43 12419 10242 4611 2177
(INC) Ram Prasad Tamta (BJP) Narayan Ram Das (UKD) Lachham Ram
9-Almora District:
45-Dwarahat 61128 30070 49.19 11114 7112 6495 4002
(UKD) Bipin Chandra Tripathi (INC) Puran Chandra (BJP) Balwant Singh
46-Bhikiasain 58825 26691 45.37 6759 4549 4157 2210
(INC) Dr.Pratap Bisht (IND) Leeladhar (BJP) Udaya Nand
47-Salt 59537 28850 48.46 11982 8436 1789 3546
(INC) Ranjeet Singh (BJP) Mohan Singh (UKD) Khimanand
48-Ranikhet 58018 30247 52.13 10199 7897 3990 2302
(BJP) Ajay Bhatt (INC) Pooran Singh (UKD) Narendra Singh
49-Someshwar(SC) 53689 26599 49.54 9146 8263 2650 883
(INC) Pardeep Tamta (BJP) Rajesh Kumar (IND) Hansi
50-Almora 69116 34915 50.52 10224 8620 7629 1604
(BJP) Kailash Sharma (INC) Manoj Tewari (IND) Dharam Singh Mehara
51-Jageshwar 60286 31703 52.59 11547 9225 5447 2322
(INC) Govind Singh Kunjwal (BJP) Raghunath Singh Chauhan (UKD) Subhash Chandra Pandey
10-Nainital District:
52-Mukteshwar (SC) 68518 35937 52.45 13531 12107 5618 1424
(INC) Yashpal Arya (BJP) Srichand (BSP) Prakash Chandra
53-Dhari 99611 53574 53.78 20014 19465 5943 549
(INC) Harish Chandra Durgapal (BJP) Govind Singh Bisht (BSP) Lalit Pant
54-Haldwani 124677 61189 49.08 23327 20269 9563 3058
(INC) Indira Hirdyesh (BJP) Banshidhar Bhagat (SP) A Mateen
55-Nainital 85959 40623 47.26 10864 8517 7499 2347
(UKD) Narayan Singh Jantiwal (INC) Jaya Bisht (BSP) Dr.Bhupal Singh Bhakuni
56-Ramnagar 83325 49261 59.12 16271 11356 7812 4915
(INC) Yogember Singh (BJP) Diwan Singh Bisht (IND) Bhagirath Lal
11-Udham Singh Nagar District:
57-Jaspur 82024 53318 65.00 13897 12580 7485 1317
(IND) Dr.Shailendra Mohan Singhal (INC) Abdul Hafij (BJP) Rajiv Kumar
58-Kashipur 109454 59933 54.76 18396 18201 10868 195
(BJP) Harbhajan Singh Cheema (INC) K.C.Singh Baba (SP) Avtar Singh
59-Bajpur 80252 50474 62.89 16365 11186 4823 5179
(BJP) Arvind Pandey (IND) Janak Raj Sharma (INC) Mohendra Jit Singh
60-Pantnagar-Gadarpur 102882 64571 62.76 20594 12240 8602 8354
(BSP) Premchand Mahajan (IND) Shyam Lal (BJP) Sitaram
61-Rudrapur-Kichha 117472 67598 57.54 21614 14576 14522 7038
(INC) Tilak Raj Behad (SP) Rajesh Kumar (BJP) Vijay Kumar
62-Sitarganj (SC) 90916 55662 61.22 20001 14339 11478 5662
(BSP) Narayan Pal (BJP) Beena Arya (SP) Kanta Prasad
63-Khatima 101845 59582 58.50 22588 11844 8648 10744
(INC) Gopal Singh (BSP) Dan Singh (BJP) Sushma Rana
12-Champawat District:
64-Champawat 71020 38893 54.76 8380 7985 7743 395
(INC) Hamesh Kharkwal (IND) Madan Singh Mahrana (BJP) Hayat Singh Mahra
65-Lohaghat 65980 34204 51.84 7648 7138 6609 510
(INC) Mahendra Singh Mahra (BJP) Krishan Chandra Punetha (UKD) Navin Murari
13-Pithoragarh District:
66-Pithoragarh 74494 40923 54.93 16015 9889 9337 6126
(BJP) Prakash Pant (INC) Mayukh Mehar (UKD) Ravindra Bisht
67-Gangolihat 54441 26394 48.48 8898 8428 3286 470
(INC) Narayan Ram Arya (BJP) Jogaram Tamta (IND) Geeta Thakur (Gowal)
68-Didihat 63644 33432 52.53 13104 8609 7655 4495
(BJP) Bishan Singh Chuphal (UKD) Ghanshyam Joshi (INC) Ramesh Chandra Kapri
69-Kanalichhina 46437 26869 57.86 9378 6513 4977 2865
(UKD) Kashi Singh Airy (BJP) Jagjevan (INC) Manoj Ojha
70-Dharchula 53869 29519 54.80 12537 4670 2849 7867
(IND) Gagan Singh (INC) Pradyuman Singh (UKD) Rajendra Singh Raipa

COMPOSITION OF SEATS WON

CONGRESS - 36
BJP - 19
BSP - 7
UKD (Uttarakhand Kranti Dal) - 4
NCP - 1
IND - 3